JD Welsh Cup - Qualifying Round 2 Draw
Domestic
12 July 2021

JD Welsh Cup - Qualifying Round 2 Draw

Following an exciting weekend in Qualifying Round 1 as the JD Welsh Cup returned to action, the draw for Qualifying Round 2 has taken place at FAW HQ in Hensol today (12 July). 

All of the Qualifying Round 1 results can be found on the Cymru Football app, which provides fixtures and results for every level of the game. 

Visit your app store to download it to you smart device now: 

In Qualifying Round 1, Ruabon Rovers made their debut in the competition, and you can watch more about their special day as the JD Welsh Cup returned to a venue of significant importance to Welsh football. You can also read a feature by clicking here

 

 

Qualifying Round 2 Draw

There have been several changes to the format of the JD Welsh Cup for the 2021/22 season and you can remind yourself of them by clicking here.

All qualifying Round 2 ties are to be played on Saturday, 24 July. 

 

Northern Section

  • Porthmadog v Nefyn United 
  • Llanberis v Nantlle Vale 
  • Penrhyndeudraeth v Dolgellau 
  • Llanuwchllyn v Pwllheli 
  • Y Felinheli v Waunfawr 
  • Amlwch Town v Llanrwst United
  • Meliden v Rhydymwyn 
  • Brickfield Rangers v Saltney Town 
  • Bro Cernyw v Llanfairfechan Town 
  • CPD Y Rhyl 1879 v Prestatyn Sports 
  • Chirk AAA v Rhos Aelwyd 
  • Caergybi v Llangord & District 
  • Denbigh Town v Rhuddlan Town 
  • Corwen v Rhostyllen 
  • CPD Y Fali v Bodedern Athletic 
  • Llandyrnog United v Llansannan
  • FC Queens Park v Cefn Albion 
  • Llandudno Albion v Glantraeth 
  • Llysfaen v Llanelwy 
  • Llay Welfare v Hawarden Rangers 
  • Llanerch Y Medd v Bangor 1876 
  • Mold Alexandra v Connahs Quay Town 
  • Penycae v Brymbo

 

Southern Section

  • Aberbargoed Buds v AC Pontymister
  • Aberfan v Penrhiwceiber Rangers
  • Abertillery Bluebirds v Caldicot Town FC
  • Abertillery Excelsiors v Monmouth Town
  • Baglan Dragons v FC Cwmaman
  • Bryn Rovers v Pencoed Athletic
  • Caerau Ely FC v Canton Rangers
  • Canton Liberal v Dinas Powys FC
  • Cardiff Airport v Treforest FC
  • Chepstow Town FC v Wattsville or Rogerstone AFC
  • Clwb Cymric  v Fairwater FC
  • Cwmamman United AFC v  South Gower FC
  • FC Tredegar v Trethomas Bluebirds
  • Garden Village FC v Newcastle Emlyn
  • Garw SBGC v Ynysygerwn AFC
  • Goytre AFC (Gwent) v Newport City FC
  • Maesteg Park v Porthcawl Town Athletic
  • Merthyr Saints v Penydarren Seniors BGC
  • Morriston Town v Pontardawe Town FC
  • Newport Corinthians v Abergavenny Town
  • Pontyclun FC v AFC Whitchurch
  • Treowen Stars v Aber Valley
  • Trostre AFC v Penlan Club
  • West End FC v Seven Sisters Onllwyn
  • Ynyshir Abions v Cwmbach Royal Stars

Central Section

  • Aberaeron v Builth Wells
  • Berriew FC v Knighton Town
  • Brecon Corries v Llandrindod Wells FC
  • Four Crosses v Llanfair United FC
  • Llanymynech v Caersws FC
  • Presteigne St Andrews v Bow Street FC
  • Tywyn Bryncrug v Penparcau
  • Welshpool Town FC v Llansantffraid Village