JD Welsh Cup Qualifying Round 1 Draw
Bala Town are the current holders of the JD Welsh Cup following their fine comeback against The New Saints in the final at the end of last season. Now a new edition of the competition begins with clubs in Qualifying Round 1 dreaming of a cup run.
The Qualifying Round 1 draw was conducted at FA Wales HQ today (12 July) by FAW President David Griffiths. The draw was broadcast live of the FA Wales Facebook page and you can watch a recording of it below.
The full JD Welsh Cup Qualifying Round 1 draw is as follows:
South East
Abertillery Bluebirds AFC v Chepstow Town AFC
Villa Dino Christchurch v Neuadd Wen
Panteg FC v Newport City FC
Newport YMCA v Machen AFC
FC Tredegar v Tredegar Town FC
Cwmbran Town AFC v Caerleon AFC
South Central
AFC Butetown v Aberfan SDC FC
Cardiff Draconians v Canton Liberal FC
Grange Allstars v Llantwit Fardre FC
Merthyr Saints FC v Tiger Bay (Match reversed)
Treharris Athletic Western FC v Llanrumney United AFC
Blaenrhondda AFC v Brecon Corries FC
Trethomas Bluebirds AFC v Ely Rangers
Aber Valley FC v Cardiff Corinthians (Match reversed)
Penydarren BGC v Penrhiwceiber Rangers
Trebanog FC v Dynamo Aber FC
Treforest FC v Brecon Northcote
AFC Rumney Juniors v Ferndale and District BGC
Pontlottyn FC v Bridgend Street FC
Pontycun FC v Garw SBGC
Clwb Cymric v Penrhiwfer AFC
South West
Penlan Club AFC v Caerau FC
Llangynwyd Rangers v Porthcawl Town
Trefelin BGC v Ynysygerwn FC
Newcastle Emlyn v Pencoed Athletic Amateur FC
Carmarthen Stars v CRC Rangers FC
Swansea University FC v Cefn Cribwr Boys Club
Central
Kerry FC v Hay St Mary’s FC
Abermule FC v Tywyn Bryncrug FC
Llansantffraid Village FC v Montgomery Town FC
Borth United FC v Trewern United FC
Churchstoke FC v Welshpool Town
Machynlleth FC v Llandrindod Wells FC
North East
Lex Glyndwr v Greenfield FC
Penyffordd Lions FC v Cefn Albion
Rhydymwyn FC v Cefn Mawr Rangers
Rhostyllen v Llangollen Town FC
Brymbo Victoria v Acton FC
Penycae FC v Castell Alun Colts FC
St Asaph City FC v Llay Welfare FC
FC Penley v Mostyn Dragons FC
Rhos Aelwyd v Coedpoeth United
New Brighton Villa FC v Brymbo
Mynydd Isa Spartans v Rhosllanerchrugog FC
North West
Barmouth & Dyffryn United FC v Llanfairpwll FC
Cemaes Bay FC v CPD Llannefydd
CPD Llanberis v Llandudno Albion FC
CPD Waunfawr v Llanrwst United FC
CPD Dyffryn Nantlle v CPD Llanystumdwy
Blaenau Ffestiniog Amateurs v Llandyrnog United
Trearddur Bay United FC v CPD Aberffraw
Pwllheli FC v Llangefni Town FC
CPD Penrhyndeudraeth v Bodedern Athletic FC
Llanrug Unitef FC v Pentraeth FC
Holyhead Town FC v Gaewen FC
Ties are to be played on Saturday 19 or Sunday 20 August 2017.