FAW Trophy Round 1 Draw
Domestic
11 July 2017

FAW Trophy Round 1 Draw

The draw for Round 1 of the FAW Trophy was broadcast live on the FA Wales Facebook page earlier today (11 July) and it has created some interesting ties. 

Round 1 matches will be played on Saturday, 12 August and you can watch a recording of the live draw below.

 

The full draw is as follows:

South East

Cardiff Corinthians v Malpas Utd

Villa Dino Christchurch v  Llantwit Fardre

Tonypandy Albion v Abercarn Utd

Clwb Cymric v Cadoxton Barry

Llanbradach AFC v Grange Albion

Treforest v FC Tredegar

Aber Valley v St Josephs AFC

Llanrumney Utd v Carnetown FC

Trebanog v Clydach Wasps

Ferndale and District BGC v Glamorgan Athletic

Talbot Green FC v Blaenrhondda AFC

Lucas Cwmbran v Machen AFC

Aberfan v Ynysddu Welfare

Pill FC v Fairfield Utd

Canton Liberal v St Albans

Merthyr Saints v Whiteheads Rhisga

Penydarren BGC v Caerphilly Town

FC Cwmaman v  Graig FC

Canton Rangers v Cwmcarn Athletic

Dynamo Aber v Cogan Coronation 

South West

Bryn Rovers v Kilvey United

Hakin United  v Bonymaen Colts

South Gower v Morriston Olympic

Rockspur FC v Llangynwyd Rangers

Maltsters Sports v Cefn Cribbwr

Mumbles Rangers v Pencoed AA

Garw v Port Tennant Colts

FC Porthcawl v North End

Ragged School v Cwm Wanderers

CRC Rangers v Carmarthen Stars

West End Rangers v Merlin Bridge

Goodwick Utd AFC v  Ynystawe FC

North East

Rhosllanerchrugog v Offa Athletic

Plas Madoc v Brymbo Victoria

Trewern FC v Cefn Mawr Rangers

Mostyn Dragons v Acton FC

North West

Menai Bridge Tigers v Holyhead Town

CPD Ieuenctid Bontnewydd v Talysarn Celts 

Byes to Round 2

Abertillery Bluebirds, Amlwch Town FC, Baglan Dragons FC, Berriew FC, Blaenau Ffestiniog, Bodedern Athletic FC, Bow Street FC, Brecon Northcote, Brickfield Rangers FC, Brymbo FC , Buckley Town FC, Carno FC, Castell Alun Colts, Cefn Albion FC, Churchstoke FC, Coedpoeth United, Conwy Borough FC, Corwen FC, CPD Aberffraw, CPD Dyffryn Nantlle, CPD Llanberis, CPD Llannefydd, CPD Llanuwchllyn, CPD Llanystumdwy, CPD Penrhyndeudraeth, CPD Y Felinheli, Dolgellau Athletic Amateur FC, Dyffryn Banw FC, Ely Rangers FC, FC Nomads of Connahs Quay , FC Penley, Gaerwen FC  , Garden Village AFC, Glantraeth FC, Greenfield FC, Hawarden Rangers, Johnstown Youth FC , Knighton Town AFC, Lex Glyndwr FC, Llandrindod Wells, Llandudno Albion, Llanfairpwll Football Club, Llanfair United, Llangollen Town FC, Llanidloes Town FC, Llanrhaeadr Ym Mochnant, Llanrug United FC, Llanrwst FC, Llansantffraid Village FC, Llay Welfare, Machynlleth FC, Meliden FC, Mochdre Sports FC, Mold Alexandra, Montgomery Town FC, Mynydd Isa Spartans, Mynydd Llandegai FC, Neuadd Wen FC, New Brighton Villa, Newport City FC, Overton Recreational FC, Penmaenmawr Phoenix, Pentraeth FC, Penycae FC, Point of Ayr, Pontlottyn FC, Prestatyn Sports FC, Presteigne St Andrews, Pwllheli FC, Radnor Valley FC, Rhos Aelwyd FC, Rhostyllen FC, Rhydymwyn FC, Saltney Town FC, St Asaph City, STM Sports AFC, Swansea University FC, Ton & Gelli Boys Club, Trearddur Bay United FC, Treowen Stars, Tywyn Bryncrug FC, Ynysygerwn FC

Byes to Round 3

Chirk AAA, Penlan Club, Llangefni Town & Sully Sports